Skip to main content Skip to navigation

DTC Awards & Showcase 2020


2020 DTC Showcase Winners

Kyra Antone, Outstanding SeniorAracely Mendoza, Established ScholarRachel Tveit, Excellence in Digital Cinema, Sound, and AnimationBethany Loomis, Excellence in Information Systems and StructuresAidan Aumell, Excellence in Interactive Technology and DevelopmentEvie Caldwell, Excellence in Service and Community EngagementJovannah Gudino, Excellence in CollaborationJovannah Gudino, Excellence in CollaborationJovannah Gudino, Excellence in CollaborationLandon Roper, Instructor Pedagogy...and more!

The annual DTC Awards & Showcase is held at the end of each academic year to celebrate the achievements of the DTC community. During the Showcase, awards are given that acknowledge efforts in technical achievement, creative pursuits, and critical discourse with an emphasis on inclusion, equity, and diversity throughout.

For the 2019-2020 academic year, the Awards were awarded virtually, as seen in the video above. The categories and winners for the 2019-2020 academic year are listed below, with links to more information about each.

 

Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion
Luis Garcia

Excellence in Collaboration
Erica Bedolla, Tori Bredy, Emily Deichmann, Jovannah Gudino, and Rachel Tveit

Excellence in Service and Community Engagement
Jordan Bard, Evie Caldwell, Lexis Cook, and Aya Stewart

Grit
Anna Davenport

Instructor Pedagogy
Landon Roper

Previous DTC Showcase Winners

 

Winners from 2019, 2018, and earlier are listed at the Previous DTC Awards & Showcase.

 

 

DTC Awards & Showcase, Previous Years


2020 DTC Showcase Winners

For 2020 winners, please visit the main DTC Awards & Showcase page.

2019 DTC Showcase Winners

Graduate Scholarship
Lacy Hope

Instructor Pedagogy
Rachel Bigler

Emerging Scholar
Dallas Hobbs

Established Scholar
Aaron Kapral

Excellence in Digital Cinema, Sound, and Animation
Jeff Braund

Excellence in Information Systems and Structures
“Brief Amicus Curiae for the American Digital Privacy Association in Support of Respondent”
Nico Krout

Excellence in Interactive Technology and Development
“D.L.S.”
Evie Caldwell, Maren Martin, Aache’ Howard-McDaniel and Laurel Kroschel

Excellence in Collaboration
“Pullman School Pantry Program Website & Deliverables”
Daniel Kim, Brandon Sanders, Riley Cagle, Kameryn Skillingstad, and Dave Herman

Excellence in Diversity & Inclusion
Bryan Duran

Excellence in Service & Community Engagement
Kyra Antone

Grit Award
Pedro Trejo

2019 DTC Outstanding Senior
Kelly-anne Cubley

DTC Director Kim Christen is all smiles as she holds a mic at the 2019 DTC Awards

2018 DTC Showcase Winners

Graduate/Instructor Pedagogy Award
Richard Snyder

Emerging Scholar Award
Evie Caldwell

Established Scholar Award
Sulaiman Ambusaidi

Digital Cinema, Sound, & Animation Award
“Out”
David Czyzewicz, Jeff Braund, Amani Brown, Riley Cagle, Mikah Chan, Kelly-anne Cubley, Marisa Riley,
Emma Garcia, Jared Meyer, Kira Norman, Angelica Tibule, Kevin Vandermeer, Sanna Wright, and Josh Yi

Information Systems & Structures Award
“Homes of Hope Deliverables”
Kevin Vandermeer, Jonathan Martinez, Tou Moua, Ted Nikolov, Aaron Scofield, and Pedro Trejo

Interactive Technology & Development Award
“The Internet Bill of Rights Movement”
Rocky Lemley

Diversity & Inclusion Award
Aache’ Howard-McDaniel

Service & Community Engagement Award
Rumnik Cheema

2018 DTC Outstanding Senior Award
Cesar Guerrero

Rebecca Goodrich hands Sulaiman Ambusaidi his award for Established Scholar

Roger Whitson plays a game that Janae Nelson helped to design

 

 

2017 DTC Showcase Winners

Best Stop Motion Animations
“Space Adventures” by Alyssa Puett
“Witch’s Brew” by Kira Norman
“Blind Date” by Emily Page
“Dream Breaks” by Marco Harris

Best Short Narrative Films
“The Abduction” by Brandon Dudley
“Truth be Told” by Mely Barajas

Best Short Documentary Films
“Taking Life Sitting Down” by Laura Guido
“Our Own Devices” by Alexa Berg and Patrick Ota
“Proud of the Cloud” by Jared Meyer
“Pure Nelida” by Tihani Cadiam-Moore and Alonso Lopez Meza
“Alopecia: A Short Documentary” by Tyler Nelson

2016 DTC Showcase Winners

Best Stop Motion Films
“A Dog Story” by Cleana Broman
“No Texting While Fetching” by Darcy Malberg
“Soaring” by Joshua An
“Lethe” by Jorge Barbosa-Rodriguez
“The Lego Life” by Amanda Villarreal
“What Was Lost” by Kai Richardson
“The Lonely 10-Pin” by Kelsey Nash

Best Live Action Narrative Films
“Quiet in the House” by Jorge Barbosa-Rodriguez
“Plastic Chef” by Keaton Moore
“Laser Cats”by Kai Richardson
“Crushed” by Mara Almanzor
“An.i.mus” by Tyler Nelson

Best Documentary Films
“The Cadet” by Josh Allen
“Mechanical Poetry” by Grace Reed
“Miracles” by Meghan Thompson
“Depression is Bullshit” by Kathlina White
“Softball Family (Video 360)” by Kelsey Nash
“Taco Truck Campaign” by Dimitri Gedevanishvili

2015 DTC Showcase Winners

Best Films
“Mockumentary” by Marcus Grove
“Explore Pullman” by Jacob Oster
“An ‘Objective’ Study” by Alison Mand
“I Like That” by Hunter Beetham
“S nay ck Time” by Mauricio Harris Matija
“Going Home” by Bobby Bonjukian
“A Penguin’s Tale” by Megan Peterson
“A Fight to the Death” by Terez Hubble-Brownfield
“The First Mouse on the Moon” by Alayna Wagers

Films Produced in DTC 354
“What is Art” by Maryssa Beare
“Distance” by Terez Hubble-Brownfield
“Martial Arts Training Academy” by Becka Prater
“Here For You” by Cesar Guerrero
“Emulation” by Cassidy Radtke

2014 DTC Showcase Winners

Best Print Design
MacKenzie Brooks

Best Website
Mara Almanzor

Best Video Editing
Jacob Oster

Best Video
“Darkly” by Angela Bonner

Best Stop Motion Animation
“She Didn’t Mean to Leave Her Date for Someone Else, They Just Had Better Chemistry” by Kelsey Johnson

Best Beginning 3D Animation
“On the Wrong Track” by Calin Scott

Best Advanced 3D Animation
“Apple Tree” by Maria Pham and Susan Cannarella

2012 DTC Showcase Winners

Best Print Design
Dustin Hall
Jillian Monda

Best Logo
Jordan LeClaire

Best Website
Ross Dallaire, Nathan Lindahl, Allison Hartinger, Beth Notturno, Chris Hoertel, and Simon Nam

Best Video Editing
Bryan Varner

Best Film
“John” by Beth Notturno

Best Animation
“Hole in One” by Brett Lambright and Nick Shephard

 

DTC Awards & Showcase 2021


2021 DTC Showcase

The annual DTC Awards & Showcase is held at the end of each academic year to celebrate the achievements of the DTC community. During the Showcase, awards are given that acknowledge efforts in technical achievement, creative pursuits, and critical discourse with an emphasis on inclusion, equity, and diversity throughout.

For the 2020-2021 academic year, the Awards were held virtually on Thursday, April 29th, from 6:00pm–7:30pm, via Zoom. The categories are listed below.

 

Innovative Teaching
Awarded to an instructor, graduate student instructor, or undergraduate student who actively works to improve the DTC mission, curriculum, and student experience through innovative teaching and pedagogical practice.

2021 Winner: June T Sanders

Emerging Scholar
Awarded to a DTC student or pre-DTC major student who demonstrates strong potential and technical, artistic, and critical work during their freshman and/or sophomore year.

2021 Winner: Anthony Herman

Emerging Scholar (Tri Cities Campus)
Awarded to a Tri Cities DTC student or pre-DTC major student who demonstrates strong potential and technical, artistic, and critical work during their freshman and/or sophomore year.

2021 Winner: Sthefany Baron Vasquez

Distinguished Scholar
Awarded to a DTC student who demonstrates continued excellence and comprehensive technical, artistic, and critical work during their junior or senior year.

2021 Winner: Aidan Aumell

Distinguished Scholar (Tri Cities Campus)
Awarded to a Tri Cities DTC student who demonstrates continued excellence and comprehensive technical, artistic, and critical work during their junior or senior year.

2021 Winner: Kyle Kopta

Excellence in Gaming and Interactive Media
Awarded to a DTC student with excellent work in game design, coding, information architecture, UX/UI, and/or usability.

2021 Winner: Spencer Echon

Excellence in Film, Sound, & Animation
Awarded to a DTC student with excellent work in time-based media such as sound, film or animation.

2021 Winners: Justin Warren, Riley Truitt, Shawn Stephens, Henry Dien, Juliana Medel, Tarren McDaniel

Excellence in Design & Visual Communication
Awarded to a DTC student with excellent work in graphic design, curation, web design, or visual communication.

2021 Winner: Ciara Parkhurst

Inclusion
Awarded to a DTC student whose work and actions exemplify the DTC mission of working toward a more just world for all. Including issues of diversity, inclusion, justice, and advocacy.

2021 Winner: Daisy Adame

Leadership
Awarded to a DTC student with exemplary leadership skills.

2021 Winner: Chandhni Jayakanth (CJ)

Innovation
Awarded to a DTC student whose work and actions show excellent innovation in creative production, critical thinking, research, perspective, and/or use of technology.

2021 Winner: Eman Ahmed

Collaboration
Awarded to a student or group of students with a strong track record of collaboration and partnerships.

2021 Winners: Tiffany Meadows, Shengjie Wu, Bethany Loomis, Cici Honig, Ana Maria Mendoza, Cody Copeland, Nancy Fu, Tyler Pray

Grit
Acknowledging a DTC student who has overcome immense obstacles to finish their degree at WSU. For recognition in persistence, resilience, and dedication in working through difficulty.

2021 Winner: Khrystine Raymond

Community Engagement
Awarded to a DTC student who provided exemplary community engagement and service to the WSU and greater Palouse community during the past curricular year.

2021 Winner: Cici Honig

Outstanding Senior
Outstanding senior nominations are for DTC Pullman seniors graduating in any term of 2021 (spring, summer, or fall 2021 graduation dates). Awarded to an exceptionally meritorious student whose work exemplifies and supports the mission, vision, and goals of the DTC program.

2021 Winner: Dallas Hobbs

Previous DTC Showcase Winners

 

Winners from the 2019-2020 academic year are listed at the 2020 DTC Awards & Showcase.

Winners from earlier years are listed at the Previous DTC Awards & Showcase.